Video analytics is one of the most demanding workloads you can put on a NAS: multiple camera streams writing continuously, GPU-accelerated inference pulling footage for object detection, and retention policies that keep months of high-bitwidth recordings on disk. A 10GbE NAS for video analytics needs sustained sequential write performance, enough bays for retention, and a CPU that can handle transcoding and motion indexing without choking. My top pick is the Synology DS1825+, which balances eight bays, excellent surveillance software integration, and dependable throughput for multi-camera environments. The QNAP TS-855X-8G-US is the stronger choice if you want PCIe expandability for GPU-based analytics, while the AOOSTAR WTR MAX offers the most raw storage flexibility per dollar for self-builders comfortable with their own software stack. The main tradeoff in this category is between polished ecosystems like Synology’s and raw hardware value from newer brands — read on for the full breakdown.
Get privacy and security gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- Dual 10GbE ports mattered more than single-port speed: the AOOSTAR WTR MAX and Thdeukoty 8-Bay support link aggregation or network segregation (cameras on one NIC, analytics clients on the other), which the UGREEN and 5-bay Synology picks can’t match.
- Bay count drove the ranking more than CPU: retention is the silent budget killer in video analytics, so the 8-bay and 11-bay units ranked above faster 4-bay models despite the UGREEN DXP4800 GT having the stronger per-stream performance in its class.
- Synology‘s Surveillance Station ecosystem was the deciding factor for the DS1825+ over hardware-superior competitors — licensing, camera management, and failover save more operational time than extra CPU cores.
- Barebone configs (AOOSTAR with no RAM/SSD, Thdeukoty with fixed 32GB) split the field: they reward buyers who already own components but raise true cost for everyone else.
- Every 4-bay option in this lineup is a ceiling risk: even with 10GbE, you’ll hit capacity or IOPS walls within 12-18 months at typical 8-16 camera analytics workloads.
| QNAP TS-855X-8G-US 8-Bay NAS | ![]() | Best Overall | Processor: Intel Atom C5125, 8 cores, 2.8GHz | Memory: 8GB DDR4, expandable to 128GB with ECC | Drive bays: 8 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus 4-Bay NAS | ![]() | Best Value | CPU: Intel 5-Core | RAM: 8GB DDR5 | Bays: 4 (3.5-inch / 2.5-inch) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| AOOSTAR WTR MAX 11-Bay NAS Mini PC | ![]() | Best for Compute-Heavy Analytics | Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS, 8 cores/16 threads, up to 5.1GHz | Graphics: AMD Radeon 780M | Memory support: DDR5-5600 dual channel, up to 128GB (not included) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| UGREEN DXP4800 GT 4-Bay NAS | ![]() | Best for Camera Surveillance Integration | Processor: AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514, 4 cores/8 threads, up to 3.70GHz | Memory: 8GB DDR4, expandable to 64GB | Drive bays: 4 SATA, up to 32TB per drive | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Synology DS1825+ 8-Bay Diskless NAS | ![]() | Best for Mission-Critical Deployments | Drive bays: 8 (diskless) | Maximum capacity: 360TB with expansion units | Network upgrades: Optional 10GbE or 25GbE cards | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Synology DS1525+ 5-Bay Diskless NAS | ![]() | Best for Software Ecosystem Lovers | Brand: Synology | Model: DS1525+ | Drive Bays: 5 (diskless) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Thdeukoty 8-Bay Desktop NAS, Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, 32GB LPDDR5X, Dual 10GbE | ![]() | Best Raw Compute Value | CPU: Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, 16-core, up to 5.4GHz | RAM: 32GB LPDDR5X 8400MHz | Drive Bays: 8 SATA + 2 M.2 NVMe (diskless) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 10gbe nas for video analytic | Drive bays | Networking | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| QNAP TS-855X-8G-US 8-Bay NAS | 8 | 1 × 10GBASE-T, 2 × 2.5GbE | — |
| UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus 4-B | — | 1 × 10GbE, 1 × 2.5GbE | 2 years |
| AOOSTAR WTR MAX 11-Bay NAS Min | — | 2 × 10G SFP+, 2 × 2.5GbE | — |
| UGREEN DXP4800 GT 4-Bay NAS | 4 SATA, up to 32TB per drive | Dual 10GbE, 20Gbps with link aggregation | — |
| Synology DS1825+ 8-Bay Diskles | 8 (diskless) | — | 3 years |
| Synology DS1525+ 5-Bay Diskles | 5 (diskless) | 2.5GbE built-in, 10GbE optional | 3 years |
| Thdeukoty 8-Bay Desktop NAS | 8 SATA + 2 M.2 NVMe (diskless) | — | 2 years |
More Details on Our Top Picks
QNAP TS-855X-8G-US 8-Bay NAS
For sustained video analytics workloads, the TS-855X stands out because 10GbE is built in from day one — no upgrade card, no extra purchase. That alone puts it ahead of the Synology DS1825+, which charges extra for the same networking. Compared to the UGREEN DXP4800 GT, the eight drive bays matter here: analytics pipelines generate massive footage archives, and RAID 6 across eight bays gives redundancy that a 4-bay box simply cannot match. The dual PCIe slots are the quiet differentiator — one can host a GPU for on-device inference while the other adds faster networking or a capture card. The tradeoff is the modest 8-core Atom CPU: fine for storage and streaming camera feeds, but weaker than the AOOSTAR WTR MAX‘s Ryzen 7 if you want heavy local analytics processing. Memory expansion to 128GB with ECC softens that limitation considerably.
Pros:- Built-in 10GbE plus dual 2.5GbE with no additional cards needed
- Eight bays support RAID 6 for large, redundant footage archives
- Dual PCIe Gen 3 slots allow GPU installation for analytics inference
- Memory expandable to 128GB with ECC for data integrity
Cons:- Modest Atom C5125 CPU limits native processing power compared to Ryzen-based rivals
- Included 8GB RAM is thin for serious workloads and needs an early upgrade
Best for: Security teams and businesses running multi-camera analytics who need large redundant storage and built-in 10GbE without upgrade complexity
Not ideal for: Buyers wanting on-box GPU inference out of the box — the Atom CPU needs the PCIe slots populated before it can handle heavy AI processing
- Processor:Intel Atom C5125, 8 cores, 2.8GHz
- Memory:8GB DDR4, expandable to 128GB with ECC
- Drive bays:8
- Networking:1 × 10GBASE-T, 2 × 2.5GbE
- M.2 slots:2 × PCIe Gen 3 x4 NVMe
- Expansion:2 × PCIe Gen 3 x4 slots
- Cloud backup:Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 via Boxafe
Our verdict“The most complete out-of-the-box platform here for video analytics at scale, provided you budget for a memory upgrade.”
UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus 4-Bay NAS
This is the entry point I would point budget-conscious buyers toward, because 10GbE and 128GB of internal SSD cache ship standard at a price tier where rivals often charge for networking as an add-on. Against the Synology DS1825+, you give up four bays and enterprise clustering but keep the fast network link that camera analytics actually depends on. The DDR5 memory and AI photo features are nice touches for small teams that also want general-purpose storage. Where it falls short for serious analytics work: four bays cap your redundancy options, and the advertised 144TB assumes RAID 0, which no surveillance deployment should run. Docker and VM support means you can host lightweight analytics software, but the 5-core CPU will strain with many concurrent camera streams compared to the AOOSTAR WTR MAX.
Pros:- 10GbE networking and 10Gbps USB included at a value-focused price
- Docker and virtual machine support for self-hosted analytics tools
- 128GB internal SSD cache accelerates footage retrieval
- Broad drive and platform compatibility across Windows, macOS, and Linux
Cons:- Four bays limit redundancy options; headline 144TB capacity requires RAID 0
- CPU is adequate rather than powerful for sustained multi-stream analytics
Best for: Small offices and home labs running a handful of analytics cameras who want 10GbE speed without enterprise pricing
Not ideal for: Facilities with more than a dozen cameras — four bays and a mid-range CPU become bottlenecks for large archives and heavy stream processing
- CPU:Intel 5-Core
- RAM:8GB DDR5
- Bays:4 (3.5-inch / 2.5-inch)
- Networking:1 × 10GbE, 1 × 2.5GbE
- Internal cache:128GB SSD
- Maximum capacity:Up to 144TB (drives not included)
- Read speed:1250 MB/s
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“The smartest budget entry into 10GbE analytics storage, as long as your camera count stays modest.”
AOOSTAR WTR MAX 11-Bay NAS Mini PC
If your analytics pipeline does more than store footage — think object detection, transcoding, or running the analytics software itself — this is the machine. The Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS with Radeon 780M graphics outclasses every other processor in this lineup, including the Core Ultra 9 in the Thdeukoty 8-Bay for efficiency-minded builds. With eleven total bays mixing six SATA and five NVMe slots, you can tier storage: fast NVMe for hot footage and active processing, spinning SATA for archives. Dual 10G SFP+ ports beat the single 10GBASE-T on the QNAP TS-855X for switch-side flexibility. The catch is real: it ships as a complete barebone with no RAM, no drives, and no OS, so the true cost lands well above sticker. That also means you choose your own OS — TrueNAS, Unraid, or a Linux analytics stack — which is freedom or burden depending on your skills.
Pros:- Fastest CPU in the roundup for on-device analytics and inference work
- 11 bays mixing SATA and NVMe enable hot/cold storage tiering
- Dual 10G SFP+ plus USB4 and OCuLink for flexible high-bandwidth links
- Four-fan vapor chamber cooling sustains long processing runs
Cons:- Barebone configuration requires separate RAM, drives, and OS purchases
- OCuLink lacks hot-plug support and the 4.5kg chassis is bulky for a mini PC
Best for: Technical users who want to run analytics software directly on the NAS and prefer choosing their own OS, RAM, and storage tiering
Not ideal for: Anyone wanting a plug-and-play appliance — you supply everything and build the software stack yourself
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS, 8 cores/16 threads, up to 5.1GHz
- Graphics:AMD Radeon 780M
- Memory support:DDR5-5600 dual channel, up to 128GB (not included)
- Storage bays:6 × SATA, 5 × M.2 2280 NVMe
- RAID:RAID 0/1/5/6/10
- Networking:2 × 10G SFP+, 2 × 2.5GbE
- Cooling:Glacier Pro 1.0, 4 fans, vapor chamber
- Form factor:Barebone mini PC, 25 × 24.5 × 20 cm, 4.5 kg
Our verdict“The most powerful analytics platform here, but only for builders willing to assemble and configure it themselves.”
UGREEN DXP4800 GT 4-Bay NAS
The DXP4800 GT earns its spot through one feature the others treat as an afterthought: native ONVIF/RTSP surveillance camera support. Where the UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus is a generalist storage box, this sibling is aimed squarely at camera workflows — footage ingestion, retention, and retrieval are first-class citizens in UGOS Pro. Dual 10GbE ports with 20Gbps link aggregation actually exceed the single-port setups on both UGREEN’s cheaper model and the QNAP TS-855X, which matters when multiple analytics workstations pull archived footage simultaneously. Flexible storage via U.2 NVMe plus M.2 slots lets you cache recent recordings on flash. The downsides are honest ones: the Ryzen R2514 is a modest embedded chip, Plex requires manual Docker setup rather than native support, and pre-installed memory is non-ECC — a knock for deployments where footage is evidence.
Pros:- Native ONVIF/RTSP camera support built into the OS
- Dual 10GbE with link aggregation up to 20Gbps
- U.2 and M.2 NVMe support for tiered caching of recent footage
- Docker and VM support for extended analytics tooling
Cons:- Plex and some media apps need manual Docker configuration
- Non-ECC stock memory is a weak point for data-integrity-sensitive archives
Best for: Home or business users building an IP camera system who want surveillance storage and 10GbE in one appliance
Not ideal for: Evidence-grade or compliance-driven deployments — non-ECC memory and a lightweight CPU limit reliability guarantees
- Processor:AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514, 4 cores/8 threads, up to 3.70GHz
- Memory:8GB DDR4, expandable to 64GB
- Drive bays:4 SATA, up to 32TB per drive
- SSD support:Up to 2 U.2 NVMe plus 2 M.2 SSDs
- Networking:Dual 10GbE, 20Gbps with link aggregation
- Surveillance:ONVIF/RTSP camera compatibility
- Operating system:UGOS Pro
- Maximum capacity:Up to 144TB (drives not included)
Our verdict“The easiest path from IP cameras to fast 10GbE storage, ideal for surveillance-first buyers who can live with its media-app friction.”
Synology DS1825+ 8-Bay Diskless NAS
What the DS1825+ offers that nothing else here matches is enterprise reliability tooling: high-availability clustering and automated failover mean your footage archive stays online even when hardware doesn’t. For deployments where camera footage is legally or operationally irreplaceable, that beats the raw spec sheets of the QNAP TS-855X, despite QNAP including 10GbE standard where Synology makes you buy an upgrade card — 10GbE or 25GbE, your choice. Synology’s software layer is the real product: claimed throughput up to 2,239 MB/s and support for 50+ concurrent editing users means analytics teams can query and retrieve footage without stepping on each other. Expansion to 360TB with expansion units outgrows every 4-bay option here. The tradeoffs are cost-shaped: diskless chassis, paid network cards, and a hardware platform that prioritizes stability over processing muscle — don’t expect the AOOSTAR’s inference headroom.
Pros:- High-availability clustering with automated failover for uptime guarantees
- Scalable to 360TB via expansion units for long retention periods
- Handles 50+ concurrent users for team-wide footage access
- Optional 10GbE or 25GbE upgrades with throughput up to 2,239 MB/s
Cons:- 10GbE and 25GbE networking require separately purchased upgrade cards
- Drives not included, and total cost of ownership climbs quickly
- No meaningful on-device processing power for running analytics software locally
Best for: Organizations running video analytics where downtime is unacceptable and footage retention carries legal or business weight
Not ideal for: Budget builds and tinkerers — the networking costs extra and the closed ecosystem limits OS-level customization
- Drive bays:8 (diskless)
- Maximum capacity:360TB with expansion units
- Network upgrades:Optional 10GbE or 25GbE cards
- Claimed transfer speed:Up to 2,239 MB/s
- Concurrent users:50+
- High availability:Clustering with automated failover
- Warranty:3 years
Our verdict“The reliability-first choice for businesses whose analytics archives must never go dark, provided you accept the upgrade-card tax.”
Synology DS1525+ 5-Bay Diskless NAS
For video analytics deployments where the software layer matters as much as the hardware, the DS1525+ earns its place through Synology’s DiskStation Manager rather than raw throughput. Compared with the Thdeukoty 8-bay below, the DS1525+ starts at only 2.5GbE, so a 10GbE add-in card is a required purchase for multi-camera analytics workloads — an added cost the buyer must budget for. What it delivers in exchange is mature surveillance tooling, rock-solid DSM updates, and a path to 300TB of expanded capacity via DX525 units that smaller options like the UGREEN DXP4800 Plus simply can’t match. SSD caching helps with frequent clip retrieval, though the five-bay ceiling limits how many analytics tiers you can separate compared with the QNAP TS-855X-8G-US.
Pros:- Expansion to 300TB with DX525 units gives room to grow for months of archived footage
- DSM provides genuinely mature surveillance, backup, and sync applications
- SSD caching support speeds up frequent video clip retrieval
- 3-year warranty from an established vendor with a long support track record
Cons:- 10GbE requires a separately purchased upgrade card, unlike dual-10GbE rivals
- Diskless — the total cost climbs once drives and networking are added
- Five bays is tight if you want separate hot, warm, and cold storage tiers
Best for: Ops teams that prioritize polished surveillance software and long-term expansion over maximum out-of-box network speed
Not ideal for: Buyers who need native 10GbE on day one — the add-in card requirement adds cost and setup friction the Thdeukoty avoids
- Brand:Synology
- Model:DS1525+
- Drive Bays:5 (diskless)
- Networking:2.5GbE built-in, 10GbE optional
- Max Expanded Capacity:300TB
- Expansion:Supports DX525 units
- Warranty:3 years
Our verdict“This pick makes the most sense for buyers who value Synology’s surveillance software and expansion path enough to accept paying extra for 10GbE.”
Thdeukoty 8-Bay Desktop NAS, Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, 32GB LPDDR5X, Dual 10GbE
Where most NAS boxes in this roundup treat analytics as an accessory workload, the Thdeukoty NAS285 treats it as the main event. The 16-core Core Ultra 9 285H and 32GB of LPDDR5X give it headroom for on-box video processing that the UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus and its mobile-class CPUs can’t approach, and the PCIe 4.0 x8 slot opens the door to a GPU for inference work — something no Synology here offers at this flexibility. Dual 10GbE ports with LACP mean aggregated bandwidth from the start, versus the DS1525+’s upgrade-card approach. The tradeoff is clear: this is a lesser-known brand with a shorter 2-year warranty and thinner software ecosystem, so buyers supply their own OS and analytics stack rather than leaning on DSM or QTS.
Pros:- 16-core Core Ultra 9 285H with 32GB of 8400MHz LPDDR5X handles analytics compute locally
- Dual 10GbE ports with LACP deliver up to 2500 MB/s aggregated throughput out of the box
- PCIe 4.0 x8 slot accepts a GPU, extra NIC, or compute accelerator card
- 8 SATA bays plus 2 M.2 NVMe slots allow caching or an entirely separate fast tier
Cons:- No established NAS operating system or app ecosystem — you build the software stack yourself
- 2-year warranty and an unfamiliar brand mean more support risk than Synology or QNAP
- Ships diskless, so a full 8-drive build represents a substantial additional investment
Best for: DIY-inclined integrators who want desktop-class CPU power and a GPU slot for on-device video inference at the box itself
Not ideal for: Buyers who want turnkey surveillance software and established vendor support — the Synology DS1825+ or DS1525+ are safer bets
- CPU:Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, 16-core, up to 5.4GHz
- RAM:32GB LPDDR5X 8400MHz
- Drive Bays:8 SATA + 2 M.2 NVMe (diskless)
- RAID Support:RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, 10
- Network:2x 10GbE with LACP/SLB aggregation
- Expansion:1x PCIe 4.0 x8 slot
- Ports:2x USB 4.0, 4x USB 3.2, 2x USB 2.0, HDMI, DisplayPort
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose this if you need serious CPU grunt and GPU expansion for video analytics in one box and are comfortable rolling your own software; skip it if you want a polished, supported ecosystem.”

How We Picked
I ranked these units against the specific demands of video analytics rather than generic NAS benchmarks. The weighting broke down into four factors: sustained write throughput (cameras never stop recording, so burst speeds are meaningless), storage scalability (retention requirements grow faster than buyers expect), CPU and expansion headroom (inference, transcoding, and indexing are CPU-hungry and benefit from GPU upgrade paths), and software ecosystem maturity (surveillance licenses, camera compatibility, and update cadence). Dual 10GbE ports scored higher than single ports because segregating camera traffic from analytics reads eliminates contention.
The ranking reflects total cost of ownership, not sticker price — barebone units that require separate RAM and SSD purchases were evaluated at their realistic built-out cost. I also penalized models whose 10GbE capability outpaces their disk topology: a fast NIC attached to four SATA drives saturates quickly once retention fills the array. Finally, brand track record on firmware security mattered, since video analytics NAS devices often sit on networks with sensitive footage.
Factors to Consider When Choosing 10gbe Nas For Video Analytics
Before committing to any of these units, it helps to understand the forces that shape a video analytics deployment — because the wrong chassis choice six months in is far costlier than the price difference between models today.Retention Math Beats Capacity Specs
Most buyers size their NAS for today’s camera count and regret it within a year. Work backward instead: multiply cameras by bitrate by hours of retention, then add 30% headroom for analytics metadata, event clips, and database growth. A modest 8-camera setup at 4Mbps per stream consumes roughly 3.2TB per month before analytics artifacts. That’s why an 8-bay or 11-bay chassis ranked higher in this roundup despite 4-bay models offering better per-drive value. Also remember that RAID redundancy removes 12-50% of raw capacity depending on your configuration, and analytics databases grow non-linearly as you add detection zones. When in doubt, buy bays you won’t fill yet — empty bays cost almost nothing, while migrating to a larger chassis mid-deployment means downtime exactly when footage matters most.
Why Dual 10GbE Beats One Fast Port
A single 10GbE connection sounds sufficient until camera writes and analytics queries compete for it. During event storms — motion detection cascades, scheduled analytics sweeps — read and write traffic on one NIC creates latency spikes that surface as dropped frames or stalled inference jobs. Dual ports let you physically separate camera ingestion from client access, or aggregate both for 20Gbps of combined bandwidth. This is a structural advantage, not a spec-sheet checkbox: the AOOSTAR WTR MAX and Thdeukoty units earned ranking positions partly on this alone. If you choose a single-port model like the Synology DS1525+, plan your switch topology carefully so analytics workloads don’t share the camera VLAN path. Managed switches with QoS can partially compensate, but hardware segregation is more reliable than configuration discipline.
CPU Cores Versus GPU Expansion
Video analytics splits into two compute profiles: many-camera ingestion with light per-stream processing (favors core count and efficient CPUs), and object detection or facial recognition (favors GPU acceleration). If you’re running heavy inference, a PCIe slot for a GPU — like the QNAP TS-855X and AOOSTAR WTR MAX offer — matters more than a slightly faster stock CPU. If your analytics run mostly on edge devices at the cameras and the NAS just stores footage, prioritize core count and thermals over expandability. A common mistake is buying GPU-ready hardware “just in case” and never populating it; that premium buys nothing if your analytics architecture lives elsewhere. Match the compute architecture to where inference actually happens in your design.
Ecosystem Lock-In Is a Feature Here
Synology’s Surveillance Station and QNAP’s QVR Pro include per-camera licensing models that feel like a tax until you’ve managed an alternative. The bundled software handles camera discovery, failover recording, mobile apps, and analytics integration that would otherwise require a separate NVR or a self-maintained Frigate/Nginx stack. Newer brands like UGREEN, AOOSTAR, and Thdeukoty leave you building on third-party or open-source software — more flexible, but you own the updates, security patches, and troubleshooting. Buyers with IT staff or strong homelab skills often prefer the open route and its lower per-camera cost at scale. Buyers who need surveillance to “just work” should budget for camera licenses and treat them as part of the hardware cost.
The True Cost of Barebone Configurations
Several units in this category ship without RAM, SSDs, or drives, and the sticker price can be deceptive. A barebone AOOSTAR WTR MAX needs ECC-compatible memory, NVMe caching drives, and your storage array before it records a single frame — easily doubling the initial outlay. Pre-populated configurations cost more upfront but arrive validated and warrantied as a system. There’s also a compatibility tax on barebone builds: NAS vendors certify specific memory modules and SSDs, and off-brand components cause instability that’s miserable to diagnose on an always-recording system. My advice: if you’re buying barebone to reuse components you already own, verify compatibility first; if you’re buying barebone to save money, run the full built-out math before comparing against turnkey options.
Sustained Throughput and Drive Topology
10GbE is only as fast as the disk array behind it. Four SATA drives in RAID 5 deliver roughly 600-800MB/s in a best case, which a 10GbE link can absorb — but that ceiling drops as drives fill and retention data fragments. Six to eight drives in RAID 6 give both the throughput margin and the redundancy that surveillance footage demands, since a second drive failure during rebuild is a real risk on large arrays. NVMe caching helps random access for analytics databases more than sequential camera writes, so don’t over-invest in cache tiers for pure recording workloads. The pattern across this roundup: models pairing 10GbE with six or more SATA bays (plus M.2 for metadata) consistently handle 16+ camera analytics loads where 4-bay models start at around 8-10 cameras.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 10GbE actually necessary for video analytics, or is 2.5GbE enough?
It depends on where your analytics run. If cameras record directly to the NAS and analytics queries are occasional, 2.5GbE handles 8-12 cameras comfortably since each 4-6Mbps stream barely registers. The moment you add GPU inference reading footage in parallel, run analytics sweeps across archived video, or serve multiple review clients pulling 4K clips simultaneously, 10GbE prevents read/write contention that manifests as dropped frames and stalled detection jobs. Dual 10GbE ports are the real differentiator for larger deployments because they let camera traffic bypass the analytics path entirely. If you’re growing past 10 cameras or plan GPU-based analytics within two years, buying 10GbE now avoids replacing the chassis later.
Synology or QNAP for video analytics — which ecosystem is better?
Synology’s Surveillance Station is more polished: camera discovery, mobile apps, and failover recording work with minimal configuration, and license management is straightforward. QNAP’s QVR Pro offers similar features with more granular control and — more relevant here — QNAP hardware like the TS-855X includes PCIe slots for GPU installation, which Synology’s DS1825+ lacks. If your analytics involve on-device AI models or heavy transcoding, QNAP’s expandability wins. If your analytics run at the edge or on separate servers and the NAS primarily stores and serves footage, Synology’s simplicity and stronger security track record make it the lower-maintenance choice. Both charge per-camera licenses beyond the included count, so compare those costs at your camera total.
Can a 4-bay NAS realistically handle a video analytics workload?
For small deployments, yes — the UGREEN DXP4800 Plus and DXP4800 GT comfortably serve 8-10 cameras with analytics, and their 10GbE ports keep client access snappy. The constraint isn’t throughput; it’s retention and headroom. Four bays cap you around 64-80TB raw, which sounds large until a 12-camera 4K deployment eats through it in a year of retention. You also lose a bay’s worth of capacity to redundancy faster, and there’s no migration path without a full chassis swap. My guidance: 4-bay units fit homes, small offices, and branch locations with defined camera counts. Anything approaching a growing business deployment should start at 6-8 bays minimum.
Should I buy a barebone NAS like the AOOSTAR WTR MAX and add my own components?
Only if you already own compatible parts or have strong opinions about specific memory and SSD brands. Barebone pricing looks attractive until you add validated RAM, NVMe boot and cache drives, and your storage array — the built-out total often lands near pre-configured alternatives. The upside is genuine flexibility: you control every component, can spec exactly the capacity your retention math requires, and upgrade incrementally. The risk is compatibility instability that’s genuinely painful on an always-recording system, plus piecemeal warranties where the NAS vendor and component manufacturers point at each other during failures. Builders comfortable with that tradeoff get the best hardware-per-dollar in this roundup; everyone else should weigh the DXP4800 GT or DS1825+ instead.
How many cameras can these NAS units support for analytics?
Realistic ceilings: 4-bay units handle 8-10 cameras with light analytics; the DS1525+ stretches to about 12 with its stronger CPU; the DS1825+ and TS-855X manage 16-24 depending on bitrate and whether inference runs locally; and the AOOSTAR WTR MAX with 11 drive slots supports the largest archives, though its camera ceiling depends on the software stack you build. Bitrate matters as much as count — twelve 4Mbps cameras strain a system less than six 20Mbps cameras. Analytics adds 15-30% overhead on top of raw recording load, and continuous versus motion-triggered recording changes the math again. Size for your camera count 18 months out, not today’s, because chassis migrations mid-deployment risk footage gaps.
Conclusion
The right choice here depends less on benchmark scores and more on what kind of buyer you are. For best overall, the Synology DS1825+ delivers the most complete video analytics package: eight bays, mature surveillance software, and predictable operation for teams that need reliability over tinkering. The QNAP TS-855X-8G-US is my best premium pick — its PCIe expansion path for GPUs makes it the right call if inference workloads will grow on the box itself. For best value, the AOOSTAR WTR MAX offers more storage flexibility and dual 10GbE than anything near its price, provided you’re comfortable sourcing components and running your own software stack. The UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus takes best for beginners: it’s the easiest path into 10GbE surveillance for a home or small office with a handful of cameras. For specific needs, the Thdeukoty 8-Bay suits buyers wanting turnkey high-core-count hardware for local AI processing, the DS1525+ fits space-constrained deployments that still want Synology’s ecosystem, and the DXP4800 GT is the pick when per-stream performance in a compact 4-bay form is the priority. Match the chassis to your camera count 18 months out, and you won’t outgrow any of these.







