For high-capacity V-mount camera batteries, my best overall pick is the SmallRig VB212, which pairs a 221Wh rating with 140W USB-C PD for power-hungry rigs. The 190Wh V-Lock battery and 222Wh V-mount battery offer more listed capacity for longer runs, while the NEEWER PS099F is a more compact 99Wh choice with 100W PD charging. The main tradeoff is runtime versus size, weight, airline limits, and the ports your camera setup needs. A larger battery can reduce swaps, but it may be awkward on a lightweight rig or exceed a carrier’s battery allowance. Read on for my full comparison and guidance on matching capacity to your gear.
Get privacy and security gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- SmallRig VB212 is the standout for buyers who want both substantial listed capacity at 221Wh and high-output 140W USB-C PD.
- The listed 222Wh and 190Wh batteries lead on capacity, but their specifications name fewer modern charging details than some smaller, PD-focused options.
- Many of the 99Wh choices sit in a similar capacity class; their distinctions come down to listed PD output, port selection, form factor, and included accessories.
- NEEWER PS099F combines a 99Wh capacity with 100W PD, while the NEEWER PS099E lists 65W PD and a broader assortment of outputs.
- Battery capacity alone does not establish runtime: camera draw, accessories, conversion losses, and usable output all affect how long a setup can run.
| REYTRIC BP-190 190Wh V-Mount Battery with D-Tap Charger | ![]() | Best for Long Runtime | Capacity: 190Wh / 13,400mAh | Voltage: 14.8V | Battery type: Polymer lithium-ion | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NEEWER PS099F 99Wh Mini V-Mount Battery with 100W PD Charging | ![]() | Best for USB-C Charging | Capacity: 99Wh / 6,800mAh | Voltage: 14.54V | Battery type: Lithium-ion | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SmallRig T99 V-Mount Camera Battery, 99Wh/6800mAh | ![]() | Best for Outdoor Rigs | Capacity: 99Wh / 6,800mAh | Voltage: 14.54V | Ports: 1 BP, 3 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, 1 USB-A | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NEEWER PS099E Mini V-Mount Battery, 99Wh, PD65W | ![]() | Best for Compact 65W Setups | Capacity: 99Wh / 6,800mAh | Voltage: 14.54V | USB-C charging: 65W bidirectional PD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SmallRig VB99 SE 99Wh PD65W Mini V-Mount Battery | ![]() | Best for On-Rig Monitoring | Capacity: 99Wh / 6,800mAh | USB-C charging: 65W bidirectional PD 3.0 | Ports: USB-C, USB-A, 8V DC, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SmallRig VB99 V-Mount Battery with Battery Plate, 99Wh, 6800mAh | ![]() | Best for Compact Rig Integration | Capacity: 99Wh / 6800mAh | Dimensions: 4.21 × 2.87 × 2.08 inches | Weight: 19.4 oz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| K&F CONCEPT V Mount Battery 99Wh PD100W Fast Charge, 6700mAh V Lock Battery | ![]() | Best for On-Set Power Monitoring | Capacity: 99Wh / 6700mAh at 14.8V | Voltage: 14.8V | Ports: 2 USB-C, USB-A, DC 12V (5.5 × 2.5mm), BP, D-Tap | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SMALLRIG VB212 221Wh V-Mount Battery with 140W USB-C PD | ![]() | Best for Extended Production Days | Capacity: 221Wh in description; title lists 212Wh | Voltage: 14.54V | Battery capacity: 14,400mAh (listed in title) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SMALLRIG X99 V-Mount Battery, 99Wh / 6800mAh | ![]() | Best for Rugged Field Monitoring | Capacity: 99Wh / 6800mAh | Dimensions: 4.9 × 3.1 × 2.7 inches | Weight: 31 oz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| FirstPower 121Wh V-Mount Battery with 60W USB-C PD Charging | ![]() | Best for a Capacity Step-Up | Capacity: 121Wh / 8400mAh | Voltage: 14.4V | Battery type: Rechargeable lithium-ion | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Beillen 149Wh V-Mount Camera Battery with USB-C, USB-A, and D-Tap | ![]() | Best for a Readable Status Display | Capacity: 149Wh (10,200mAh) | Voltage: 14.54V | Battery type: Lithium-ion | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| V-Mount/V-Lock Battery – 222Wh 14.8V 15000mAh Rechargeable Li-ion Battery for Broadcast Video Camcorder, Compatible with Sony HDCAM, XDCAM and Digital Cinema Cameras | ![]() | Best for Maximum Capacity | Capacity: 222Wh (15,000mAh) | Voltage: 14.8V | Battery type: Lithium-ion | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NEEWER PS150E 150Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD Charging | ![]() | Best for Multi-Device Power | Capacity: 150Wh (10,350mAh at 14.54V) | Battery type: Lithium-ion | Ports: USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SMALLRIG VB155 V-Mount Camera Battery, 155Wh, 10,500mAh, 100W USB-C PD | ![]() | Best for a Balanced High-Capacity Rig | Capacity: 155Wh (10,500mAh) | Battery type: Lithium-ion | USB-C output: Up to 100W | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro 99Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD | ![]() | Best for Air-Travel Kits | Capacity: 99Wh (6,700mAh) | Voltage: 14.8V | Ports: 2 USB-C, USB-A, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| camera batteries v mount high capacity | Capacity | Dimensions | Ports | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REYTRIC BP-190 190Wh V-Mount B | 190Wh / 13,400mAh | 2.16 × 3.74 × 5.9 in | — | 3.2 lb |
| NEEWER PS099F 99Wh Mini V-Moun | 99Wh / 6,800mAh | 4.4 × 2.9 × 2.2 in | USB-A, USB-C, 8V DC, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap | 1.3 lb |
| SmallRig T99 V-Mount Camera Ba | 99Wh / 6,800mAh | — | 1 BP, 3 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, 1 USB-A | — |
| NEEWER PS099E Mini V-Mount Bat | 99Wh / 6,800mAh | 4.4 × 2.9 × 2.2 in | 2 USB-A, USB-C, 8V DC, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap | 1.3 lb |
| SmallRig VB99 SE 99Wh PD65W Mi | 99Wh / 6,800mAh | 4.40 × 2.83 × 2.11 in | USB-C, USB-A, 8V DC, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap | 20.99 oz |
| SmallRig VB99 V-Mount Battery | 99Wh / 6800mAh | 4.21 × 2.87 × 2.08 inches | USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap | 19.4 oz |
| K&F CONCEPT V Mount Battery 99 | 99Wh / 6700mAh at 14.8V | — | 2 USB-C, USB-A, DC 12V (5.5 × 2.5mm), BP, D-Tap | 1.9 pounds |
| SMALLRIG VB212 221Wh V-Mount B | 221Wh in description; title lists 212Wh | — | 1 BP, 2 USB-C, 2 D-Tap, 1 USB-A, 1 8V output, 1 12V output | — |
| SMALLRIG X99 V-Mount Battery | 99Wh / 6800mAh | 4.9 × 3.1 × 2.7 inches | 2 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, 1 BP, 8V DC, 12V DC, 1 USB-A | 31 oz |
| FirstPower 121Wh V-Mount Batte | 121Wh / 8400mAh | 5.35 × 3.62 × 2.34 inches | Dual D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, BP | 1.7 lbs |
| Beillen 149Wh V-Mount Camera B | 149Wh (10,200mAh) | 4.37 × 2.95 × 2.87 in | — | — |
| V-Mount/V-Lock Battery | 222Wh (15,000mAh) | 3.3 × 0.98 × 1.7 in (D × W × H, as listed) | — | — |
| NEEWER PS150E 150Wh V-Mount Ba | 150Wh (10,350mAh at 14.54V) | 4.4 × 2.9 × 3 in | USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap | 28.2 oz (800g) |
| SMALLRIG VB155 V-Mount Camera | 155Wh (10,500mAh) | 4.21 × 2.87 × 2.79 in | USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap | 27.16 oz |
| K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro 99Wh V- | 99Wh (6,700mAh) | 4.2 × 2.9 × 2.2 in | 2 USB-C, USB-A, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap | 1.9lb |
More Details on Our Top Picks
REYTRIC BP-190 190Wh V-Mount Battery with D-Tap Charger
For buyers prioritizing capacity per battery, the REYTRIC BP-190 offers 190Wh, nearly double the 99Wh options from the NEEWER PS099F and SmallRig T99. That extra reserve can reduce battery swaps on longer camera or lighting setups, while the included 3A D-Tap charger and four-level indicator make charging and checking status straightforward. It also has D-Tap and USB output for powering compatible gear and a phone. The tradeoff is its 3.2-pound weight: compared with the compact 1.3-pound PS099F, this is a heavier rig choice and less convenient for travel. Its listed compatibility centers on standard V-mount equipment, so buyers should confirm their camera and power draw needs before relying on it for a full shoot.
Pros:- 190Wh capacity exceeds the 99Wh options in this batch
- Includes a 3A D-Tap charger
- D-Tap and 5V/2.4A USB outputs
- Four-level LED charge indicator
Cons:- At 3.2 pounds, it is much heavier than the 1.3-pound NEEWER PS099F
- The listed outputs are less varied than the multiport layouts of the NEEWER PS099F and SmallRig T99
- Its larger capacity and weight make it less suited to compact travel rigs
Best for: Camera crews using standard V-mount equipment who need longer runtime between battery swaps and can accommodate a heavier battery.
Not ideal for: Travel shooters or handheld operators who want a lightweight setup, or anyone who needs the detailed multiport and USB-C PD features listed for newer compact batteries.
- Capacity:190Wh / 13,400mAh
- Voltage:14.8V
- Battery type:Polymer lithium-ion
- Weight:3.2 lb
- Dimensions:2.16 × 3.74 × 5.9 in
- Charging:Included 3A D-Tap charger
- Outputs:D-Tap and 5V/2.4A USB
- Recharge cycles:More than 500 full cycles, as stated in product information
Our verdict“Choose the BP-190 when runtime matters more than carrying weight and your equipment uses a standard V-mount battery.”
NEEWER PS099F 99Wh Mini V-Mount Battery with 100W PD Charging
The NEEWER PS099F makes the most sense for crews who want a compact 99Wh battery with modern device charging built in. Its two-way 100W USB-C PD can charge the battery or power compatible gear, while USB-A, dual DC, BP, and D-Tap connections give it a broader mix of outputs than the REYTRIC BP-190’s listed D-Tap and USB ports. An OLED screen also makes remaining status easier to check at a glance. The size and 1.3-pound weight are a better fit for travel rigs than the 3.2-pound REYTRIC, but the capacity is lower, so it will not match that battery’s longer-runtime focus. A 100W charger is not included, and some cameras may require reconnecting the battery during charging.
Pros:- 99Wh capacity in a 1.3-pound compact body
- Two-way USB-C PD charging up to 100W
- USB-A, dual DC, BP, and D-Tap connections
- OLED status display
Cons:- A 100W charger is not included
- Some cameras may need the battery reconnected to resume charging
- Its 99Wh capacity is well below the REYTRIC BP-190’s 190Wh
Best for: Travel and hybrid camera crews who want a sub-100Wh V-mount battery to power camera accessories and USB-C devices.
Not ideal for: Operators needing the longest runtime from one battery, or buyers who expect a 100W USB-C charger to come in the box.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6,800mAh
- Voltage:14.54V
- Battery type:Lithium-ion
- USB-C charging:Two-way PD up to 100W
- Ports:USB-A, USB-C, 8V DC, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap
- Display:1.12-inch OLED
- Dimensions:4.4 × 2.9 × 2.2 in
- Weight:1.3 lb
Our verdict“Pick the PS099F for a compact multiport setup with 100W USB-C PD, provided you can supply your own charger.”
SmallRig T99 V-Mount Camera Battery, 99Wh/6800mAh
The SmallRig T99 is the 99Wh pick for crews whose battery may take knocks or see rough weather. Its IP54-rated, drop-resistant housing gives it a durability edge over the NEEWER PS099F, whose supplied details focus on compactness and charging rather than environmental protection. Seven outputs, including three D-Tap ports and two bidirectional 100W USB-C ports, let it feed several compatible devices; the included 240W USB-C cable also supports its charging setup. The extra rugged features make this a more production-oriented choice than the simpler NEEWER PS099E, which supports 65W USB-C PD. It remains a 99Wh battery, though, so it cannot match the REYTRIC BP-190 for capacity, and its protection rating does not eliminate the need to check connector and device requirements.
Pros:- IP54-rated housing and stated drop resistance up to 1.8m
- Seven outputs, including three D-Tap ports
- Two USB-C ports support bidirectional 100W PD
- 240W USB-C charging cable is included
Cons:- At 99Wh, it has much less capacity than the REYTRIC BP-190
- Ruggedness features may add little value for indoor studio work
- The supplied data does not state a battery weight
Best for: Outdoor camera crews who need a compact V-mount battery with multiple outputs and added resistance to dust, water, and drops.
Not ideal for: Buyers whose main goal is maximum capacity per battery, or those who do not need rugged housing and would rather carry a simpler 99Wh option.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6,800mAh
- Voltage:14.54V
- Ports:1 BP, 3 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, 1 USB-A
- USB-C charging:100W bidirectional PD
- Recharge time:Approximately 2 hours
- Drop resistance:Up to 1.8m (5.9ft)
- Water and dust resistance:IP54
- Mounting threads:1/4-inch-20 and 3/8-inch-16
- Included cable:240W USB-C charging cable
Our verdict“Choose the T99 when outdoor durability and several device outputs matter more than maximizing watt-hours.”
NEEWER PS099E Mini V-Mount Battery, 99Wh, PD65W
The NEEWER PS099E is a compact option for camera operators who need a useful spread of connections without stepping up to 100W USB-C PD. It combines 99Wh capacity with dual USB-A, USB-C, 8V and 12V DC, BP, and D-Tap ports, plus an OLED readout. That makes it more flexible for mixed camera and accessory setups than the REYTRIC BP-190’s listed D-Tap and USB outputs, while its 1.3-pound weight is easier to manage on a travel rig. The compromise is 65W bidirectional PD, below the PS099F and SmallRig T99’s 100W support. A compatible charger and cable are also sold separately, and the product notes that some camera charging situations may need a reconnect procedure.
Pros:- Multiple outputs include dual USB-A, USB-C, dual DC, BP, and D-Tap
- Compact 1.3-pound form factor
- OLED screen shows battery status
- Battery management system lists several protective functions
Cons:- USB-C PD tops out at 65W, below the 100W PS099F and SmallRig T99
- PD charger and cable are not included
- Some camera charging may require turning off the camera and reconnecting cables
Best for: Compact-rig owners powering cameras and accessories through several port types who do not need USB-C PD above 65W.
Not ideal for: Crews who need 100W USB-C charging, a charger included in the package, or more than 99Wh from a single battery.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6,800mAh
- Voltage:14.54V
- USB-C charging:65W bidirectional PD
- Ports:2 USB-A, USB-C, 8V DC, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap
- Display:1.12-inch OLED
- Dimensions:4.4 × 2.9 × 2.2 in
- Weight:1.3 lb
- Recharge time:Approximately 3 hours with a 16.8V D-Tap charger or compatible PD charging setup
Our verdict“Choose the PS099E for compact multiport power when 65W USB-C PD is sufficient for your devices.”
SmallRig VB99 SE 99Wh PD65W Mini V-Mount Battery
The SmallRig VB99 SE suits operators who want clear power status while filming and a compact 99Wh battery they can mount directly to a rig. Its OLED shows port status, voltage, output, and remaining battery life, while the threaded mounting holes add options beyond the V-mount plate. Like the NEEWER PS099E, it supports bidirectional 65W USB-C PD and offers USB-A, DC, BP, and D-Tap connections; its stated 2.5-hour recharge time with a 65W-or-higher charger gives it a defined charging target. The PS099F and SmallRig T99 offer 100W USB-C PD instead, so they suit higher-power USB-C needs better. The SE also requires a separate compatible charger and cable, and its 99Wh capacity favors portability over the longer runtime of the REYTRIC BP-190.
Pros:- OLED displays port status, voltage, output, and remaining capacity
- Threaded 1/4-inch-20 and 3/8-inch-16 mounting holes
- Bidirectional 65W USB-C PD
- Multiple outputs for camera and production accessories
Cons:- 65W USB-C PD is below the 100W support on the SmallRig T99 and NEEWER PS099F
- A compatible 65W-or-higher charger is needed for the stated recharge time
- 99Wh capacity is far below the REYTRIC BP-190
Best for: Camera operators building compact rigs who want visible port and power readings plus threaded mounting points.
Not ideal for: Users who need 100W USB-C PD or the longest runtime available from one battery.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6,800mAh
- USB-C charging:65W bidirectional PD 3.0
- Ports:USB-C, USB-A, 8V DC, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap
- Recharge time:Approximately 2.5 hours with a 65W-or-higher charger
- Display:OLED; shows port status, voltage, output, and remaining battery life
- Dimensions:4.40 × 2.83 × 2.11 in
- Weight:20.99 oz
- Mounting threads:1/4-inch-20 and 3/8-inch-16
Our verdict“Pick the VB99 SE for a compact rig that benefits from detailed OLED power readings and mounting flexibility.”
SmallRig VB99 V-Mount Battery with Battery Plate, 99Wh, 6800mAh
I rank the SmallRig VB99 for shooters who want a 99Wh battery and a mounting plate in one portable setup. Its foldable plate with Arca-Swiss quick release can make it easier to move between compatible camera rigs, while USB-C PD up to 100W and several other outputs cover common accessories. Compared with the SmallRig X99, this pick adds an adjustable plate but lacks that model’s touchscreen and stated IP54 protection. The tradeoff is fit: the plate is described as compatible only with cameras under 111mm thick, so I would check the camera body and rig dimensions first. A full charge takes about two hours with a 100W-or-higher GaN charger, which adds a specific charger requirement for fast turnaround.
Pros:- Foldable V-mount plate includes an Arca-Swiss quick release
- USB-C PD output supports up to 100W
- USB-C, USB-A, DC, BP, and D-Tap outputs cover varied gear
- 99Wh capacity is stated as suitable for carry-on
Cons:- Plate compatibility is limited to cameras under 111mm thick
- About two-hour charging requires a 100W-or-higher GaN charger
Best for: Camera operators building a compact rig around a compatible camera under 111mm thick who want an integrated quick-release plate.
Not ideal for: Owners of thicker camera builds or crews who need a built-in touchscreen and stated weather protection.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6800mAh
- Dimensions:4.21 × 2.87 × 2.08 inches
- Weight:19.4 oz
- USB-C PD output:Up to 100W
- Ports:USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap
- Mounting:V-mount plate with Arca-Swiss quick release; 1/4″-20 and 3/8″-16 threaded holes
- Charging time:About 2 hours with a 100W-or-higher GaN charger
- Air travel:Under 100Wh; described as suitable for carry-on
Our verdict“Choose it if an integrated quick-release plate suits your compact rig; skip it if your camera exceeds the stated thickness limit.”
K&F CONCEPT V Mount Battery 99Wh PD100W Fast Charge, 6700mAh V Lock Battery
I give the K&F CONCEPT KF-V99 Pro the edge for crews who want to see power status at a glance. Its TFT color display reports output by port and overall battery status, a more detailed readout than the five-indicator display listed for the FirstPower 121Wh. Two USB-C ports, USB-A, DC, BP, and D-Tap make it a flexible hub for a small camera setup, and 100W bidirectional PD supports charging the battery or compatible devices. It remains a 99Wh option, though, so the FirstPower offers more stated capacity for longer sessions. The K&F listing also gives a 2.5-hour recharge time, slower than the roughly two-hour claims for some alternatives, and its 1.9-pound listed weight may add up on a handheld rig.
Pros:- TFT display shows output power by port and battery status
- Two USB-C ports plus USB-A, DC, BP, and D-Tap
- 100W bidirectional USB-C PD can charge the battery or compatible devices
- Aluminum alloy and fire-resistant PC construction are specified
Cons:- 99Wh capacity is lower than the FirstPower 121Wh
- Listed weight is 1.9 pounds
- Full recharge is listed at about 2.5 hours
Best for: Videographers powering several accessories who want per-port status information during a shoot.
Not ideal for: Operators prioritizing longer runtime per battery or a lighter handheld setup over display detail.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6700mAh at 14.8V
- Voltage:14.8V
- Ports:2 USB-C, USB-A, DC 12V (5.5 × 2.5mm), BP, D-Tap
- USB-C PD:100W bidirectional
- Full recharge time:About 2.5 hours
- Display:TFT color display with per-port output and battery status
- Construction:Aluminum alloy, fire-resistant PC, scratch-resistant acrylic cover
- Weight:1.9 pounds
Our verdict“Pick the K&F if detailed power visibility matters more than the higher capacity offered by the FirstPower.”
SMALLRIG VB212 221Wh V-Mount Battery with 140W USB-C PD
For shoots where swapping batteries is disruptive, I rank the SMALLRIG VB212 ahead of the 99Wh SmallRig VB99: its stated 221Wh capacity is more than double, and its eight outputs can serve several devices at once. 140W bidirectional USB-C also gives compatible high-draw gear more charging headroom than the 100W options in this batch. App controls add remote status checks and port management. That capacity comes with a substantial tradeoff: at 221Wh, it exceeds the under-100Wh capacity stated for carry-on-friendly picks such as the VB99, so travel plans need closer attention. The listing also contains a capacity mismatch, with 212Wh in the title and 221Wh in the description. I would verify the exact model rating before relying on it for a power plan.
Pros:- 221Wh stated capacity supports longer sessions than the 99Wh picks
- Eight listed ports can power multiple devices
- 140W bidirectional USB-C supports higher-power charging and output
- App offers status monitoring, port control, firmware updates, and power-off
Cons:- Capacity is inconsistent between the 212Wh title and 221Wh description
- At 221Wh, it is not an under-100Wh carry-on option
- The description says 140W continuous discharge lasts 90 minutes
Best for: Production teams powering cameras, monitors, and lights through long shoots where frequent battery swaps are a burden.
Not ideal for: Traveling camera operators who need an under-100Wh carry-on battery or buyers who need a clearly consistent capacity listing.
- Capacity:221Wh in description; title lists 212Wh
- Voltage:14.54V
- Battery capacity:14,400mAh (listed in title)
- USB-C power:140W bidirectional charging and discharging
- Ports:1 BP, 2 USB-C, 2 D-Tap, 1 USB-A, 1 8V output, 1 12V output
- Full charge time:About 2 hours
- Battery type and cells:Lithium-ion; LG cells
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the VB212 for extended multi-device shoots if its larger capacity fits your transport plans and you confirm the listed rating.”
SMALLRIG X99 V-Mount Battery, 99Wh / 6800mAh
I place the SMALLRIG X99 among the 99Wh options for field crews who value monitoring and a more protective casing. Its 2-inch touchscreen and app controls make output status easier to check than on the SmallRig VB99, whose listed strengths center on its foldable mounting plate. The X99 also specifies IP54 protection and a 1.5-meter drop-resistant casing, useful details for outdoor production where handling conditions are less controlled. Those features do not add capacity: both batteries are rated at 99Wh, while the VB212 provides much longer runtime for stationary or vehicle-based work. At 31 ounces, the X99 is also notably heavier than the VB99’s listed 19.4 ounces. I would choose it for its controls and casing, not as the lightest way to power a rig.
Pros:- Touchscreen displays battery status and supports output control
- App-based controls complement the built-in display
- IP54 protection and a 1.5-meter drop-resistant casing are specified
- Eight listed ports cover cameras and common accessories
Cons:- Weighs 31 ounces, more than the SmallRig VB99
- 99Wh capacity provides less runtime than the 121Wh FirstPower or 221Wh VB212
Best for: Outdoor camera crews who want on-battery output controls and added casing protection in an under-100Wh format.
Not ideal for: Handheld operators who are weight-sensitive or crews needing substantially more capacity than 99Wh.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6800mAh
- Dimensions:4.9 × 3.1 × 2.7 inches
- Weight:31 oz
- Ports:2 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, 1 BP, 8V DC, 12V DC, 1 USB-A
- USB-C charging:Bidirectional PD 3.0, up to 100W
- Display:2.0-inch HD color touchscreen
- Protection:IP54; 1.5-meter drop-resistant casing
- Air travel:Under 100Wh; described as TSA carry-on compliant
Our verdict“Choose the X99 if field controls and a tougher specified casing matter more than minimizing weight or maximizing runtime.”
FirstPower 121Wh V-Mount Battery with 60W USB-C PD Charging
The FirstPower 121Wh is my pick for buyers who want more capacity than a travel-sized 99Wh battery without moving to the much larger VB212. Its 121Wh rating gives it a useful middle position beside the SmallRig VB99 and its 99Wh capacity, while dual D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, and BP outputs support a range of compatible equipment. Bidirectional 60W USB-C PD covers charging in either direction, though it provides less headroom than the 100W SmallRig VB99 or the VB212’s 140W USB-C. The tradeoff is portability: at 1.7 pounds, it is heavier than the VB99, and its five blue indicators offer less detailed monitoring than the K&F’s TFT display. I would also check each device’s connector and power requirements before building a rig around it.
Pros:- 121Wh capacity exceeds the 99Wh SmallRig VB99
- Dual D-Tap plus USB-C, USB-A, and BP ports
- Bidirectional USB-C PD supports charging and output up to 60W
- Built-in protection covers overcharge, overvoltage, overcurrent, and short circuits
Cons:- At 1.7 pounds, it is heavier than the SmallRig VB99
- 60W USB-C output is below the 100W VB99 and 140W VB212
- Five indicator lights provide less detail than the K&F TFT display
Best for: Camera operators who need more than 99Wh for compatible gear and do not need the higher USB-C output of premium-capacity options.
Not ideal for: Air travelers seeking an under-100Wh battery or crews who need detailed display readouts or high-wattage USB-C output.
- Capacity:121Wh / 8400mAh
- Voltage:14.4V
- Battery type:Rechargeable lithium-ion
- USB-C charging:Bidirectional PD, up to 60W
- Ports:Dual D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, BP
- Dimensions:5.35 × 3.62 × 2.34 inches
- Weight:1.7 lbs
- Battery level indicator:Five blue indicators
Our verdict“Pick the FirstPower for a modest capacity increase over 99Wh if its 60W USB-C output and 1.7-pound weight suit your rig.”
Beillen 149Wh V-Mount Camera Battery with USB-C, USB-A, and D-Tap
The Beillen BL-MIN-BP150 pairs a 149Wh capacity with USB-C PD, USB-A, and D-Tap, giving a small camera setup several ways to draw power from one V-Lock battery. Its TFT display makes remaining charge easier to check at a glance than the five-level LEDs on the 222Wh V-Mount/V-Lock Battery, though that larger option is better suited to crews prioritizing maximum runtime. The Beillen’s 100W bidirectional USB-C can also charge the battery or power compatible gear, reducing dependence on a dedicated charger. The tradeoff is less capacity than 155Wh SMALLRIG VB155, and its listed weight varies between 800g and about 1.9lb, so packing calculations are less certain. This pick suits compact productions that value port flexibility and a detailed status readout over the longest possible run time.
Pros:- 149Wh capacity supports extended production use
- USB-C, USB-A, and D-Tap outputs serve a range of gear
- 100W bidirectional USB-C supports charging and output
- TFT display and built-in electrical and temperature protections
Cons:- Less capacity than the 155Wh SMALLRIG VB155 and 222Wh V-Mount/V-Lock option
- Weight is listed inconsistently as 800g and about 1.9lb
Best for: Small camera crews powering a camera and accessories who want a TFT charge readout and 100W USB-C flexibility
Not ideal for: Crews needing the longest runtime between swaps or a precisely verified battery weight for a tightly balanced rig
- Capacity:149Wh (10,200mAh)
- Voltage:14.54V
- Battery type:Lithium-ion
- USB-C PD:100W, bidirectional
- Connectors:USB-C, USB-A, D-Tap
- Charge time:2.5 hours
- Dimensions:4.37 × 2.95 × 2.87 in
- Mount:V-Lock
Our verdict“Choose the Beillen if a readable TFT display and versatile ports matter more than maximizing capacity or having an unambiguous listed weight.”
V-Mount/V-Lock Battery – 222Wh 14.8V 15000mAh Rechargeable Li-ion Battery for Broadcast Video Camcorder, Compatible with Sony HDCAM, XDCAM and Digital Cinema Cameras
At 222Wh, this V-Mount/V-Lock battery has the largest stated capacity among the five picks here, making it the runtime-focused choice for longer broadcast or cinema shoots. It offers substantially more capacity than the 149Wh Beillen and the 155Wh SMALLRIG VB155, which can mean fewer battery changes when compatible equipment draws power steadily. Its listed Sony HDCAM, XDCAM, and digital cinema compatibility gives buyers a concrete starting point for checking fit, while the five-level LED indicator provides a basic charge estimate. The tradeoff is a simpler feature set: the supplied information lists no USB-C PD or detailed screen like the Beillen’s TFT, and it gives no weight. I’d pick it for a compatible rig where capacity leads the decision, after confirming mount and power requirements for the exact camera.
Pros:- 222Wh is the highest stated capacity in this batch
- Listed compatibility covers a range of Sony broadcast and cinema cameras
- Five-level LED indicator gives a quick remaining-capacity estimate
- Protection features cover overcharging, short circuits, high temperature, and surges
Cons:- No USB-C PD output is listed
- Five-level LEDs provide less detail than the OLED or TFT displays on other picks
- Product information does not state the battery’s weight
Best for: Broadcast and cinema crews with compatible V-Mount equipment who prioritize longer runtime over USB-C convenience
Not ideal for: Traveling filmmakers who need a compact battery, USB-C PD output, or a detailed on-battery status display
- Capacity:222Wh (15,000mAh)
- Voltage:14.8V
- Battery type:Lithium-ion
- Mount:V-Mount/V-Lock
- Indicator:5-level LED
- Recharge cycles:Over 500 full cycles stated
- Compatible equipment:Listed Sony HVR, PMW, PDW, and HDW cameras
- Dimensions:3.3 × 0.98 × 1.7 in (D × W × H, as listed)
Our verdict“Choose this battery for a compatible broadcast rig when runtime takes priority over USB-C features and a detailed display.”
NEEWER PS150E 150Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD Charging
The NEEWER PS150E is built around a useful spread of outputs: USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, and D-Tap. That makes its 150Wh capacity more adaptable to a mixed camera, monitor, and lighting setup than the simpler listed connector set on the Beillen 149Wh. Its 100W bidirectional USB-C PD and 1.12-inch OLED add charging flexibility and a more informative readout than the five-level indicator on the 222Wh V-Mount/V-Lock Battery. The compromise is that it does not lead this group on capacity, and the 120W PD charger and cable are not included, so fast charging depends on gear a buyer supplies. The listed air-travel restriction also limits its usefulness for productions that fly with their batteries. I’d choose it for varied on-set power needs, not travel or maximum runtime.
Pros:- Six listed output types cover diverse camera and accessory needs
- 150Wh capacity sits above the Beillen 149Wh
- 100W bidirectional USB-C PD supports input and output
- 1.12-inch OLED shows status more clearly than a basic LED indicator
Cons:- 120W PD charger and cable are not included
- Listed as not allowed on planes
- Lower capacity than the 155Wh SMALLRIG VB155 and 222Wh V-Mount/V-Lock battery
Best for: Small production teams powering a camera plus DC accessories, monitors, or lights from one battery
Not ideal for: Filmmakers who fly with their batteries or expect a 120W PD charger and cable to come in the box
- Capacity:150Wh (10,350mAh at 14.54V)
- Battery type:Lithium-ion
- Ports:USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap
- USB-C PD:Up to 100W, bidirectional
- Display:1.12-inch OLED
- Weight:28.2 oz (800g)
- Dimensions:4.4 × 2.9 × 3 in
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Pick the PS150E for a multi-device set rig that can stay on the ground and already has a suitable PD charger.”
SMALLRIG VB155 V-Mount Camera Battery, 155Wh, 10,500mAh, 100W USB-C PD
The SMALLRIG VB155 offers the highest capacity in this group below the 222Wh broadcast battery, while keeping a compact stated footprint and a broad mix of USB, DC, BP, and D-Tap outputs. Its 155Wh rating edges past the NEEWER PS150E and Beillen 149Wh, a modest increase that favors longer runs without moving all the way to the group’s much higher-capacity option. An OLED screen reports power and remaining charge, and mounting threads can help attach accessories to a rig. Its 27.16oz weight is close to the NEEWER’s 28.2oz, so neither is a dramatic weight-saving choice over the other. The meaningful catch is portability: the product is listed as not permitted on planes. Fast full charging also calls for a 100W-or-higher charger, sold separately according to the supplied details.
Pros:- 155Wh capacity exceeds the NEEWER PS150E and Beillen 149Wh
- USB-C, USB-A, DC, BP, and D-Tap outputs support varied equipment
- OLED screen displays power and remaining battery
- 1/4-20 and 3/8-16 mounting threads support rig accessories
Cons:- Listed as not permitted on planes
- Stated full-charge time depends on a 100W-or-higher charger
- Only a modest capacity increase over the 150Wh NEEWER PS150E
Best for: Ground-based camera operators who want slightly more capacity than a 150Wh class battery and rig-mounting threads
Not ideal for: Traveling crews who need to carry the battery on a plane, or buyers without a 100W-or-higher charger
- Capacity:155Wh (10,500mAh)
- Battery type:Lithium-ion
- USB-C output:Up to 100W
- Ports:USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap
- Weight:27.16 oz
- Dimensions:4.21 × 2.87 × 2.79 in
- Mounting threads:1/4-20 and 3/8-16
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the VB155 for a ground-based rig that benefits from its 155Wh capacity, broad outputs, and accessory threads.”
K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro 99Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD
The K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro trades the extended runtime of the 149Wh Beillen and 155Wh SMALLRIG VB155 for a 99Wh capacity stated within the carry-on limit. That makes it the travel-minded pick in this high-capacity roundup, though actual airline rules and operator requirements still need checking. Its two USB-C ports, USB-A, 12V DC, BP, and D-Tap provide more connection options than the Beillen’s listed three-port set, while the TFT display shows battery and port status. The included 240W USB-C cable is useful, but it does not change the stated 2.5-hour recharge time. At 1.9lb, it is not especially light for a 99Wh battery, so its advantage is capacity eligibility and port variety rather than low carry weight. Choose it when travel constraints matter more than long uninterrupted runs.
Pros:- 99Wh capacity is stated as within the carry-on limit
- Two USB-C ports plus USB-A, 12V DC, BP, and D-Tap
- 100W bidirectional USB-C PD
- TFT display reports battery and port status, with a 240W USB-C cable included
Cons:- Lower capacity than the 149Wh Beillen, 150Wh NEEWER, and 155Wh SMALLRIG
- At 1.9lb, it is relatively heavy for a 99Wh travel-focused option
- Listed recharge time is 2.5 hours
Best for: Traveling camera operators seeking a V-Mount battery with a stated 99Wh capacity and multiple output types
Not ideal for: Crews needing long runtime between swaps or a lightweight battery for a small handheld rig
- Capacity:99Wh (6,700mAh)
- Voltage:14.8V
- Ports:2 USB-C, USB-A, DC 12V, BP, D-Tap
- USB-C PD:100W, bidirectional
- Recharge time:2.5 hours
- Weight:1.9lb
- Dimensions:4.2 × 2.9 × 2.2 in
- Included component:240W USB-C charging cable
Our verdict“Pick the KF-V99 Pro when a stated 99Wh capacity and broad port selection suit your travel kit better than extended runtime.”

How We Picked
I compared the listed capacity, USB-C PD output, available ports, and stated form factor because those specifications shape runtime, charging flexibility, and rig fit. I gave more weight to products whose supplied details make it easier to judge how they might serve demanding camera setups, while noting that capacity and wattage alone do not establish real-world runtime or compatibility.
The ranking favors a balance of high capacity and useful charging capability. That puts the SmallRig VB212 first for its 221Wh and 140W PD combination, followed by high-capacity options whose supplied specs emphasize capacity, and versatile 99Wh batteries for lighter rigs. Within the 99Wh group, the listed differences in PD output, ports, and included plate help distinguish roles; close matches remain separated by the details available in their product descriptions.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Camera Batteries V Mount High Capacity
I’d choose a V-mount battery by starting with the whole power setup, then checking how much capacity and charging flexibility the shoot calls for. These factors help avoid buying a battery that looks suitable on paper but is cumbersome, incompatible, or limited by its output.
Match Capacity to the Full Rig
Think about every device drawing power, including the camera, monitor, wireless system, and onboard accessories. A camera’s stated draw is only a starting point; accessory use and conversion losses reduce the energy available in practice. Higher listed Wh can mean fewer swaps, which matters on long takes or shoots where battery changes interrupt work. It also usually means a larger battery to carry and mount. Make a rough estimate from total draw and planned shooting time, then leave a margin for peak use. Avoid choosing by mAh alone, since voltage affects how mAh translates into energy. For extended stationary shoots, spare batteries or external power may be easier to manage than one very large pack.
Check PD Wattage Against Devices
USB-C PD output matters when you want one battery to power or charge multiple parts of a setup. Compare the battery’s maximum output with the input requirements of the device you plan to power; a port that supplies less than the device needs may charge slowly or fail to run it under load. The 99Wh models here range from listed 65W to 100W PD, while the VB212 lists 140W. Higher wattage can give more headroom, but it does not automatically make a battery suitable for every camera. Check whether the battery can supply power through the required cable and whether it can power devices simultaneously through multiple ports. Do not confuse a battery’s charging input rating with its output rating.
Map Ports to Your Accessories
List the connectors your rig actually uses before comparing batteries. D-Tap, USB-A, USB-C, and DC outputs serve different devices, and an adapter can add bulk or introduce another point of failure. A battery with several port types may simplify a mixed rig, while a cleaner, smaller design can suit a camera powered through a single connection. Check the voltage and current supported by each output, not just the connector shape. Some batteries include a plate or other accessories, which can affect the total setup you need to buy. Avoid assuming that two V-mount batteries with similar capacity offer the same port layout. Confirm whether simultaneous use of ports is supported when several devices must run at once.
Balance Rig Weight and Mounting
A high-capacity battery changes how a camera feels and handles, especially on a shoulder rig, gimbal, or handheld setup. Small 99Wh models may be easier to place close to the camera, but they can require more frequent swaps than 150Wh or larger packs. A heavier battery mounted at the rear can help balance some builds, yet it can also make the full setup tiring to carry. Check the dimensions, mounting clearance, plate position, and total rig weight before deciding. Buyers should also check how securely the battery locks to their plate and whether the mount leaves room for cables. Pick a capacity that fits the way the camera is operated, not just the longest possible runtime.
Plan for Travel and Charging
Battery capacity can affect whether air travel is practical, so check the current rules of the airline and relevant aviation authorities before a trip. Many carriers apply special handling or approval rules to batteries above common capacity thresholds, and policies can vary. The 99Wh options in this roundup may be easier to plan around than the 150Wh, 190Wh, or 221Wh class, but the battery label and airline policy govern the decision. Also plan how the pack will be recharged between shoot days: a high input wattage can shorten charging time only when the charger and cable support it. Consider how many batteries you need to rotate and whether your charger can handle that schedule. Do not treat a product’s capacity rating as travel clearance.
Look Beyond the Headline Specification
Wh, PD wattage, and connector count do not tell the whole story. Look for clear documentation on output voltage, supported charging modes, battery status display, protection features, and warranty support. A display can help track remaining power on set, while clear output specifications help prevent pairing mistakes. Check whether a charger is included; some product names mention a D-Tap charger, while many listings focus on the battery itself. Capacity figures are useful for comparison, but they do not promise a particular runtime across different cameras. If two models seem close, favor the one with clearer compatibility details and a charging plan that fits your workflow. That can matter more day to day than a small difference in listed capacity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 221Wh V-mount battery the right choice for a long shoot?
It can be a strong choice when a camera and its accessories draw substantial power and you want fewer battery swaps. The SmallRig VB212 pairs its listed 221Wh capacity with 140W USB-C PD, which may suit demanding setups that can use that output. Check the total draw of your devices and the battery’s supported outputs before relying on it for a full shoot day. A larger battery adds weight and can complicate travel, so it may be a poor fit for lightweight handheld work. Compare that tradeoff with carrying multiple smaller packs.
Should I pick a 99Wh battery or a 150Wh-or-larger model?
A 99Wh battery is a sensible starting point for a compact rig, frequent air travel, or setups where swapping packs is manageable. A 150Wh-or-larger option can extend time between swaps, which helps on long takes or shoots with limited access to power. The larger pack will generally add more bulk, and travel rules may require extra checks depending on capacity and carrier policy. Compare the battery’s usable outputs as well as its Wh rating. Your rig’s total draw and how it is used should decide the size.
Does a 100W USB-C PD rating mean a battery can power any camera?
No. The rating describes a maximum USB-C PD output, and your camera must accept compatible power through that port and cable. Some cameras rely on other input types or voltage ranges, so check the camera manual and battery output specifications together. A battery may also share its output across ports, which can affect power available when accessories are connected. Use a compatible cable and confirm whether the required power profile is supported. If the connection is unclear, treat the wattage figure as insufficient evidence of compatibility.
Can I power a camera and accessories from the same V-mount battery?
Often, provided the battery has the needed outputs and can supply enough total power for all connected devices. Check each device’s input voltage and draw, then verify the battery’s per-port limits and any shared-output limit. A connector that fits does not prove that its voltage is safe for the device. Batteries with several output types, such as the NEEWER PS099E, may simplify mixed setups, though its listed PD output is 65W. For several high-draw accessories, compare the complete power budget before relying on one pack.
Are batteries above 100Wh allowed on passenger flights?
Rules depend on the airline, route, and applicable aviation requirements, so check with the carrier before traveling. Batteries in the 150Wh and larger classes can require approval or face restrictions, while 99Wh models may be simpler to plan around. The printed capacity on the battery is what travel staff may use to assess it, so keep the label legible. Follow instructions on carry-on storage and terminal protection, and do not assume a product listing implies flight approval. Confirm the policy for every carrier on your itinerary.
Conclusion
For a high-capacity setup that also needs strong USB-C output, I’d choose the SmallRig VB212 as best overall, based on its listed 221Wh capacity and 140W PD. The NEEWER PS099F is a compelling value-style choice for a compact 99Wh rig that benefits from 100W PD, while the SmallRig VB99 with battery plate is a practical beginner pick for someone who wants the battery and a mounting component in one package. Buyers seeking a premium blend of substantial capacity and modern charging can look closely at the SMALLRIG VB155, which lists 155Wh and 100W PD. For maximum listed capacity, compare the 222Wh and 190Wh options, but verify their output details, travel constraints, and mounting fit before choosing. The right pick depends on the full power budget and how much weight the rig can carry.















